South Putnam Middle School Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Eagle Wrestling at Greg Stultz Memorial Invitational

Team Scores: 1st – Plainfield, 193.0 2nd – Martinsville, 182.5 3rd – Northview, 177.0 4th – Crawfordsville, 154.0 5th – Terre Haute South, 135.0 6th – West Vigo, 130.0 7th – Terre Haute North, 116.0 8th – New Palestine, 112.0 9th – South Putnam, 126.5 10th – Bedford North Lawrence, 73.0 11th – Paoli, 65.0

Eagle Wrestling vs Danville

Last night South Putnam hosted Danville for a home dual meet and won 48-36. 132 – Austin Wilson over Garrett Deaton (Fall 0:54) 138 – Jaron Reynolds over Jonathon Hodge (Fall 1:52) 145 – Levi Whitaker over Carson Waddell (Fall 1:55) 152 – Chandler Schubert (For.) 160 – Ian James (For.) 170 – Trizton Carson

Eagle Wrestling at Cascade Duals

On Saturday, the Eagles traveled to Cascade to participate in the Cascade Duals.  The Eagles went up against Cascade, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Pike, Monrovia, and Avon. South Putnam (48) vs Indianapolis Emmerich Manual (26) 120 – Ryan Chambers over Trenton Wilson (TF 16-1, 2:00) 126 – Clayton Maynor (For.) 132 – Austin Wilson (For.) 138

MS Wrestling County

Last night the Eagles traveled to Cloverdale for the County Wrestling meet. South Putnam (84) vs Cloverdale (31) Winning for South Putnam: Logan Carrington, Colby Phillips, Tanner Pistelli, TJ Wilson, Clayton Maynor, Brach Carrington, Hunter Sheffler, Joe Mitchell, Parker Hacker, Layton Workman, Presten Patrick, Di Leo, Jackson Wood, James Clark South Putnam (45) vs Greencastle (46) Winning for South Putnam: Eli Collings, Logan Carrington, Colby Phillips, Tanner Pistelli, Clayton Maynor, Brach Carrington, Joe Mitchell, Jackson Wood, James Clark

Middle School Wrestling Results

On Wednesday, the Eagles traveled to Greencastle to go up against the Tiger Cubs and the Rockville Rox.  South Putnam won 66-24 over the Rox but fell 41-58 to the Tiger Cubs.  Individual winners against Rockville included Eli Collins, Michael Lorimer, Logan Carrington, Tanner Pistelli, TJ Wilson, Clayton Maynor, Brach Carrington, Joe Mitchell, Layton Workman,

MS Wrestling vs Cloverdale

Last night South Putnam hosted the Cloverdale Clovers for middle school wrestling.  The Eagles had a successful night, winning 85-36.  Individual wins for South Putnam included the following: Eli Collins Logan Carrington Tanner Pistelli Colby Phillips TJ Wilson Clayton Maynor Brach Carrington Ty Dorsett Joe Mitchell Layton Workman Parker Hacker Preston Patrick Israel Nees Jackson

Change in Middle School Wrestling Schedule!

The wrestling meet scheduled for next Thursday, March 3rd, will now be hosted by North Putnam.  The meet will start at 5:30 pm and will be held at Roachdale Elementary.

Winter Sports Banquet

The Winter Sports Banquet to honor the various accomplishments of our winter sport athletes will be on Monday, March 14th, at 7 pm. If you have any questions regarding the banquet, please contact the Athletic Department.

Middle School Wrestling Results from James Waters Invitational

The middle school wrestlers traveled to Clark Pleasant to compete in the James Waters Invitational. Clark Pleasant (86) vs South Putnam (28) Winners for South Putnam Logan Carrington Tanner Pistelli TJ Wilson Clayton Maynor Brach Carrington Jackson Wood Jennings County (98) vs South Putnam (22) Winners for South Putnam Logan Carrington TJ Wilson Clayton Maynor