Boys Varsity Track · Boys’ Track & Field: Back-to-Back County Champs!


On paper the Eagles were six point underdogs going into the Putnam County meet; fortunately, we were able to line up and set numerous PR’s on the way to earning the programs’ second straight county title.  Final scores were as follows: 
South Putnam:  77
North Putnam:  75
Cloverdale:  66
Greencastle:  22
 
This was a total team effort.  We had numerous PR’s in both the field events and on the track.  Those performances are listed below: 
 
4×8 PR splits: Eric Hinkle, Andrew Carr, Dru Bottorff
1600 PRs: Austin Rumley and Karl Egold
400 PR: Tyler Scroggin
3200 PR: Karl Egold
4×4 PR split: Austin Rumley
 
Shot Put:  Kole Bemish and Braedan Blue
Discus:  Connor Hilburn and Kole Bemish
 
400:  Tyler Scroggin
Pole Vault:  Tyler Scroggin
4×100: Jared Seidler, Christian Zeffel, TJ Wilson, and Connor Cain
Long Jump: Christian Zeffel and Trey Blaydes
 
We were able to sweep all three relay events.  Your county champions in the 3200 m relay are Eric Hinkle, Andrew Carr, Dru Bottorff, and Michael Crossman.  In the 400 m relay, the county championship team was made up of Jared Seidler, Christian Zeffel, TJ Wilson, and Connor Cain.  Bringing home the championship in the 1600 m relay with a team PR was Tyler Scroggin, Jared Seidler, Michael Crossman, and Austin Rumley. Full results for the meet can be seen here.
 
In addition to anchoring the 1600 m relay team, Austin Rumley turned in three additional championship performances.  Austin took 1st place in the 800, the 1600, and the 3200 in an outstanding accomplishment.  We are really excited to see what Austin can do going into the WIC and Sectional.  He has had an incredible season thus far.
 
We’ve been talking about how important each and every place/point would be in this highly competitive meet.  The following men threw out the kitchen sink while placing for the Eagles:   
 
Shot Put:  Braedan Blue, 2nd
200 m:  Jared Seidler, 3rd.  Christian Zeffel, 4th
400 m:  Tyler Scroggin, 2nd.  Michael Crossman, 3rd
Pole Vault:  Tyler Scroggin, 3rd
1600 m:  Karl Egold, 2nd.
High Jump:  Christian Zeffel, 3rd 
100 m:  Jared Seidler, 3rd.  TJ Wilson, 4th 
110 m Hurdles:  Bryce Wiggins, 5th
Discus:  Connor Hilburn, 3rd
3200 m:  Karl Egold, 3rd
Long Jump:  Christian Zeffel, 3rd.  Trey Blaydes, 5th
 
The meet was back and forth all night.  Going into the last event (1600 m relay), North Putnam held a two point lead.  If South was able to beat North again in the relay with North finishing 2nd, we would both tie for the win at 77 points each.  Fortunately, our good friends from Cloverdale came through and took 2nd in the relay which helped provide the two point split that resulted with South on top. 
 
I would like to congratulate our kids and coaches on an outstanding effort in preparation and execution for the meet.  I can’t say enough about our guys and how hard they worked for this.  To send our seniors out with back to back county championships is icing on the cake. 
 
Next Meet:  Thursday, May 3 @ Home vs. Tri-West.  5 PM Start.
 
Also, thank you to  Joey Bennett for allowing us to use his picture of our team.
-Coach Aker