Multiple Teams · Wrestling Sectional Results


Team Scores:

  • 1st – Brownsburg, 285
  • 2nd – Avon, 282.5
  • 3rd – Ben Davis, 139.5
  • 4th – Greencastle, 116.
  • 5th – North Putnam, 94
  • 6th – South Putnam, 84
  • 7th – Cascade, 77
  • 8th – Danville, 55.5
  • 9th – Tri-West Hendricks, 51
  • 10th – Cloverdale, 4

Individual Results:

  • 113 – Tanner Pistelli, 4th
    • Champ. Round 1 – Pistelli received a bye
    • Quarterfinals – Pistelli over Ben Davis forfeit
    • Semifinals – Evan Lawhead (Brownsburg) over Pistelli (Fall 2:52)
    • Cons. Round 3 – Pistelli over Josh Miller (Cascade) (Fall 2:59)
    • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Baker (Greencastle) over Pistelli (Fall 4:06)
  • 120 – Trenton Wilson
    • Champ. Round 1 – Wilson over Cloverdale forfeit
    • Quarterfinals – Ty Mills (Brownsburg) over Wilson (Fall 1:07)
    • Cons. Round 2 – Damon Attkisson (North Putnam) over Wilson (Dec 9-4)
  • 126 – Clayton Maynor, 2nd
    • Champ. Round 1 – Maynor received a bye
    • Quarterfinals – Maynor over Dominic Johson (Ben Davis) (Fall 3:19)
    • Semifinals – Maynor over Shawn McLaughlin (North Putnam) (Fall 1:39)
    • 1st Place Match – Blake Mulkey (Brownsburg) over Maynor (Fall 1:41)
  • 132 – Austin Wilson, 6th
    • Champ. Round 1 – Wilson received a bye
    • Quarterfinals – Wilson over Jaxson Duke (Greencastle) (Fall 3:20)
    • Semifinals – Donald Campbell (Ben Davis) over Wilson (Fall 1:17
    • Cons. Round 3 – Brinton Marvel (Tri-West Hendricks) over Wilson (Dec 6-2)
    • 5th Place Match – Terran Wittig (North Putnam) over Wilson (Dec 9-6)
  • 138 – Jonathon Hodge
    • Champ. Round 1 – Hodge over Clvoerdale forfeit
    • Quarterfinals – Nathan Conley (Avon) over Hodge (Fall 0:33)
    • Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Scott (North Putnam) over Hodge (Fall 2:08)
  • 145 – Levi Whitaker, 6th
    • Champ. Round 1 – Whitaker received a bye
    • Quarterfinals – Samuel Osho (Avon) over Whitaker (Fall 0:57)
    • Cons. Round 2 – Whitaker over Carson Waddell (Danville) (Dec 2-1)
    • Cons. Round 3 – Brady Johnson (Ben Davis) over Whitaker (TF 15-0 4:18)
    • 5th Place Match – Dalton Butler (Cascade) over Whitaker (Fall 1:29)
  • 170 – Aidan LeBlanc
    • Champ. Round 1 – LeBlanc received a bye
    • Quarterfinals – Aaron Conde (Avon) over LeBlanc (Fall 1:16)
    • Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Meyer (Greencastle) over LeBlanc (Fall 0:52)
  • 182 – Nicholas Theis, 3rd
    • Champ. Round 1 – Theis received a bye
    • Quarterfinals – Theis over David Flannelly (North Putnam) (Dec 6-0)
    • Semifinals – Caden Hubner (Avon) over Theis (Fall 3:14)
    • Cons. Round 3 – Theis over David Turner (Cascade) (Fall 4:59)
    • 3rd Place Match – Theis over Jaiden Owens (Tri-West) (Fall 2:57)
  • 195 – Kyle Shaffer, 1st
    • Champ. Round 1 – Shaffer received a bye
    • Quarterfinals – Shaffer over Austin Stockall (Greencastle) (Fall 1:47)
    • Semifinals – Shaffer over Andrew Frank (Avon) (MD 11-1)
    • 1st Place Match – Shaffer over William Seri (Ben Davis) (Dec 3-0)
  • 220 – Chandler Hayden
    • Champ Round 1 – Hayden over Cloverdale forfeit
    • Quarterfinals – Isaac McCormick (Brownsburg) over Hayden (Inj. Time)
    • Cons. Round 2 – Ricardo Esqudero (Cascade) over Hayden (Inj. Time)
  • 285 – Darnell Bennett
    • Champ. Round 1 – Bennett over Cloverdale forfeit
    • Quarterfinals – Brett Henson (Avon) over Bennett (Fall 1:27)
    • Cons. Round 2 – Bobby Phillips (North Putnam) over Bennett (Fall 0:50)

 

For more information over the Sectional, head over to the Banner Graphic.