Multiple Teams · John Hurrle Memorial Wrestling Invitational


Over the weekend, Eagles Wrestling participated in Arsenal Tech’s John Hurrle Memorial Invitational.  South Putnam ended the day finishing 9th with 112 points.  Team and individual results are listed below.

1st – Hamilton Southeastern (342), 2nd – New Palestine (326), 3rd – Warren Central (258.5), 4th – Perry Meridian (240.5), 5th – Southport (198), 6th – Eastern (146.5), 7th – Arsenal Tech (143.5), 8th – Terre Haute South (123), 9th – South Putnam (112), 10th – Arlington (61.5), 11th – Monrovia (40), 12th – Cloverdale (39), 13th – Northwest (24), 14th – John Marshall (11.5)

  • 126 – Jacob Lorimer (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 27 team points
    • Round 1 – Lormier won by major decision over Lowery (Perry Meridian) 3-2 (MD 22-8)
    • Round 2 – Lorimer won by fall over Korrie (Arsenal Tech) 2-3 (Fall 1:17)
    • Round 3 – Lorimer won by fall over Rivera (Terre Haute South) 1-4 (Fall 0:52)
  • 132 – Austin Wilson (3-2) placed 6th and scored 11 team points
    • Round 1 – Wilson received a bye
    • Round 2 – Wilson won by fall over Smith (Warren Central) 3-2 (Fall 1:40)
    • Quarterfinal – Haggerty (Perry Meridian) 2-3 won by decision over Wilson (Dec 10-4)
    • Cons. Round 1 – Wilson won by fall over Hicks (Eastern) 2-4 (Fall 0:55)
    • 5th Place Match – Smith (Warren Central) 3-2 won by fall over Willson (Fall 3:00)
  • 145 – Levi Whitaker (1-4) placed 11th and scored 2 team points
    • Round 1 – Willis (Cloverdale) 1-4 won by decision over Whitaker (Dec 4-3)
    • Round 3 – Hetzner (Eastern) 5-1 won by fall over Whitaker (Fall 1:56)
    • Round 4 – Casler (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by major decision over Whitaker (MD 11-2)
    • Round 5 – Whitaker received a bye
    • Round 6 – Davis (Perry Meridian) 2-3 won by major decision over Whitaker (MD 12-2)
  • 152 – Marcus Ward (2-3) placed 10th and scored 15 team points
    • Round 1 – Starks (New Palestine) 5-0 won by fall over Ward (Fall 4:55)
    • Round 2 – Wilson (Warren Central) 3-2 won by major decision over Ward (MD 18-5)
    • Round 3 – Ward won by decision over Daniel Borders (Perry Meridian) 2-3 (Dec 9-6)
    • Consolation Bracket – Ward won by decision over Flores (Southport) 2-3 (Dec 20-13)
    • 9th Place Match – Szczerbik (Cloverdale) 3-2 won by decision over Ward (Dec 4-3)
  • 160 – Caleb Elliot (1-4) placed 11th and scored 2 team points
    • Round 2 – Amos (Perry Meridian) 4-1 won by fall over Elliot (Fall 1:22)
    • Round 3 – Hall (Arsenal Tech) 2-3 won by fall over Elliot (Fall 3:39)
    • Round 4 – Garrett Hetzner (Eastern) 3-3 won by fall over Elliot (FA;; 3:17)
    • Round 5 – Elliot 1-4 received a bye
    • Round 6 – Griggs (Arlington) 3-2 won by fall over Elliot (Fall 3:04)
  • 182- Nicholas Theis (3-2) placed 5th
    • Round 1 – Theis won by fall over Mitchell (Northwest) 1-4 (Fall 0:49)
    • Round 2 – Theis won by decision over Boyd (Warren Central) 1-4 (Dec 5-1)
    • Round 4 – Lewis (Terre Haute South) 3-2 won by fall over Theis (Fall 4:44)
    • Round 5 – Wyatt (South Putnam) 4-1 won by fall over Theis (Fall 0:54)
    • 5th Place Match – Theis won by decision over Clevenger (New Palestine) 2-3 (Dec 2-0)
  • 182 – Cody Wyatt (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 26 team points
    • Round 1 – Wyatt won by decision over Lewis (Terre Haute South) 3-2 (Dec 8-6)
    • Round 2 – Wyatt won by fall over Mitchell (Northwest) 1-4 (Fall 0:34)
    • Round 3 – Wyatt won by fall over Boyd (Warren Central 1-4 (Fall 0:33)
    • Round 5 – Wyatt won by fall over Theis (South Putnam) 3-2 (Fall 0:54)
    • 1st Place Match – Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by fall over Wyatt (Fall 1:23)
  • 195 – Kyle Shaffer (104) placed 8th and scored 3 team points
    • Round 1 – Shaffer won by fall over JaLouis Holland (Terre Haute South) 2-3 (Fall 4:17)
    • Round 2 – Rubi (Warren Central) 4-1 won by medical forfeit
    • Round 4 – Hayden (South Putnam) 2-3 won by medical forfeit
    • Round 5 – Ferris (Hamilton Southeastern) 1-4 and Shaffer (DFF)
    • 7th Place Match – Hammond (Perry Meridian) 2-3 won by medical forfeit
  • 195 – Chandler Hayden (2-3) placed 9th and scored 4 team points
    • Round 1 – Ferris (Hamilton Southeastern) 1-4 won by fall over Hayden (Fall 1:20)
    • Round 3 – Holland (Terre Haute South) 2-3 won by fall over Hayden (1:05)
    • Round 4 – Hayden won by medical forfeit over Shaffer (South Putnam)
    • Round 5 – Rubi (Warren Central) 4-1 won by fall over Hayden (Fall :037)
    • 9th Place Match – Hayden received a bye
  • 285 – Jesse Owen (2-3) placed 8th and scored 22 team points
    • Round 1 – Owen won by fall over Euceda (John Marshell) 2-4 (Fall 2:56)
    • Round 2 – Woolbright (Perry Meridian) 4-1 won by fall over Owen (Fall 1:54)
    • Round 3 – Owen won by fall over O’Casio (Northwest) 3-2 (Fall 1:07)
    • Consolation Bracket – Amouzouvi (Arlington) 3-2 won by fall over Owen (Fall :57)
    • 7th Place Match – Coffee (Arsenal Tech) 3-2 won by fall over Owen (Fall 3:39)
  • 285 – Darnell Bennett (1-4) place 12th
    • Round 1 – Lavache (Warren Central) 3-2 won by fall over Bennett (Fall 0:20)
    • Round 2 – Coffee (Arsenal Tech) – 3-2 won by fall over Benett (Fall 2:34)
    • Round 3 – Bennett won by fall over Ferguson (Eastern) 2-4 (Fall 1:!3)
    • Consolation Bracket – McCloud (Northwest) 2-3 won by fall over Bennett (Fall 0:58)
    • 11th Place Match – Anderson (Southport) 3-3 won by fall over Bennett (Fall 3:05)